Sunday, January 24, 2010

stairs.


like a sudden drop that falls on my heart.

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

たすけて?

SUDDENLY DIEDED.

EITHER THE TOP-PICTURE IS MISSING OR THE POST-SPACE IS SUDDENLY CENTRED. DONT KNOW WHY.

NO I DID NOT TOUCH ANYTHING.

CANT FIX IT.

WONT ADD THE LEFT-COLUMNS CONTENT TILL THIS PROBLEM IS SETTLED. HARAP MAKLUM.

FML.

Sunday, January 17, 2010

filler post: Qualitative Analysis ntah apa.

im no science student (was, but not anymore THANK GOD) so imma just post the original post from mini's blog. hence this is all from her perspective and words, obviously. no way in hell do i have the ability to come up with such big scientific lab-report-sounding words ;p

ps: it would be easier to link but permission not granted haha in fact permission not asked at all as said person is now frisking around in gurney with abuela. why am i not there? i is need lazy leisurely day after the mucho activities of yesterday of which i will blog about soon in fact the pictures are already uploaded but i am just too lazy as of this moment to put in any words or description and to dig my brain for the past 48 hours' punya memories. wow i used 54 words in that sentence alone HAHA am awesomely
cheong hei wtf.

so here goes! limlulu please read properly.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Qualitative Analysis of McDonald's Potato Fries.

Date: 11 January 2010
Time: 9:43 PM
Timeline of Experiment: One Week

Hypothesis: McD's potato fries contain chemicals, making it stay fresh for up to a week.
and our mission is to bust this "myth"


just to prove the fries were from McD




conditions: fries will be kept in an air-tight container, placed under room temperature.

wait till next monday for results yea ;-)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Qualitative Analysis of McDonald's Potato Fries: Updates.

Day 2


Smell: still smells like a fries. no sign of bad odour.
Appearance: looks the same. no significant difference.


Texture: slightly harden. not soggy.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Qualitative Analysis of McDonald's Potato Fries: Result.


Day 6

and the Myth is ....














Apparently there were molds growing on the fries since Day 5. So it is impossible for the fries to stay fresh for such a long period of time.
SO what we read on the internet is all BOGUS facts!
Mission accomplished!

p.s. though we have busted this myth, that doesn't mean it's healthy and appropriate to eat it frequently XD

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

mucho gratitude to prof mini for conducting this experiment even in the midst of busy university life and special thanks to abuela for the sponsor of clear plastic tupperware.

i dont even like fries.

except soggy potatoey ones. random fact of the day.

Friday, January 15, 2010

conspiracy theory. NOT.

just got back from the newly-renovated kfc after sitting there makaning/chatting/conspiracying for close to 3 hours whoohoo i felt like i havent had a nice chatty meal with james and unclebowie for so long already haha so yeah this is good xD

the prettiest souvenir from jerwin who just got back from america

a hello kitty guitar pick!

in white, awesome haha he appropriately gave the pink ones to the pink lovers and the non-pink ones to the non-pink lovers whee xD and he even wrote down little messages behind them, with mine saying: "hi, sue ann! sorry for calling you dugong..we'll call you something else XD kiddin, all the best, JW"

all the others punya so nice and sweet why is mine laced with sarcasm hahaha cilakak. but i really appreciate it, dahlah we havent met him in AGES boo thanks jerwin i hope he never reads this wtf paiseh wtf

anyways we were talking about so many serious issues and common frustrations just now, everyone was so fired up and they all had their story to tell. from being expected to wear gloves while playing an icebreaker game that involves hand-holding, a bitchy lecturer bringing forward a quiz to the friday before CNY holidays just so the students wouldnt go back early to the simple narrow-minded third-world mentality of, dare i say it, most malaysians. and at that moment i felt so grateful that i am among these bunch of people who share the same values and believes as i do about the way the country is being run and the idiotic way most people in uni behave.

it seemed as if this conclusion was made in the end.
in case it isnt clear enough, it says "smart people" and "stupid fucks". go figure which is which.

as we had also critized the level of spoken english of lots of people, i got back and checked my facebook inbox to find this. hence, the start of this new post. it is too amusing.

it: hello.

(i hate it when people use random pictures as display pic and dont put their real full name then dont tell me who they are)

me: hi do i know you?

(so i asked)

it: of coz..can you read malay?

(i laughed at the ridiculousness. i asked IF i know him, not TO know him. as for the latter part, im malaysian so yah i believe i do.)

me: er duh. and i know you from?

(just to see what he'd reply. im curious, sue me.)

it: i from sabah.. you..?

(i from land of awesomeness, now go away.)

LOSER. reject terus haha. gila suspicious people wanna simply add omg i cannot tahan. last time with friendster my friends always bitched about people randomly adding them and i didnt get it coz, well, nobody random added me wtf but now, now i see it. bloody hell.
i feel tempted to reply him just for a good laugh HAHA.

ah had a good chat with tkl just now, feels so good to talk so comfortably like that

ok going khaleel now tomorrow morning hiking FML baibai

ほん を よむ.

i like books. i like books-related nonsense. hence my doing this.

lolita. book, not me wtf.

so apparently BBC reckons most people have only read 6 out of the 100 books in this list.

The BBC Book List

Instructions:
1) Look at the list and make those you have read bold.
2) the ones you love.
3) Italicize those you plan on reading

1. Pride and Prejudice – Jane Austen
2 The Lord of the Rings – JRR Tolkien
3 Jane Eyre – Charlotte Bronte
4 Harry Potter series – JK Rowling

5 To Kill a Mockingbird – Harper Lee
6 The Bible
7 Wuthering Heights – Emily Bronte
8 Nineteen Eighty Four – George Orwell

9 His Dark Materials – Philip Pullman
10 Great Expectations – Charles Dickens
11 Little Women – Louisa M Alcott

12 Tess of the D’Urbervilles – Thomas Hardy
13 Catch 22 – Joseph Heller
14 Complete Works of Shakespeare (SIAO AH COMPLETE!)
15 Rebecca – Daphne Du Maurier
16 The Hobbit – JRR Tolkien
17 Birdsong – Sebastian Faulks
18 Catcher in the Rye – JD Salinger
19 The Time Traveller’s Wife – Audrey Niffenegger
20 Middlemarch – George Eliot
21 Gone With The Wind – Margaret Mitchell
22 The Great Gatsby – F Scott Fitzgerald
23 Bleak House – Charles Dickens
24 War and Peace – Leo Tolstoy
25 The Hitch Hiker’s Guide to the Galaxy – Douglas Adams
26 Brideshead Revisited – Evelyn Waugh
27 Crime and Punishment – Fyodor Dostoyevsky
28 Grapes of Wrath – John Steinbeck
29 Alice in Wonderland – Lewis Carroll
30 The Wind in the Willows – Kenneth Grahame
31 Anna Karenina – Leo Tolstoy
32 David Copperfield – Charles Dickens (does an abridged version count)

33 Chronicles of Narnia – CS Lewis
34 Emma – Jane Austen
35 Persuasion – Jane Austen
36 The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe – CS Lewis
37 The Kite Runner – Khaled Hosseini
38 Captain Corelli’s Mandolin – Louis De Berniere
39 Memoirs of a Geisha – Arthur Golden

40 Winnie the Pooh – AA Milne
41 Animal Farm – George Orwell
42 The Da Vinci Code – Dan Brown
43 One Hundred Years of Solitude – Gabriel Garcia Marquez
44 A Prayer for Owen Meaney – John Irving
45 The Woman in White – Wilkie Collins
46 Anne of Green Gables – LM Montgomery
(my favourite storybook, ever.)
47 Far From The Madding Crowd – Thomas Hardy
48 The Handmaid’s Tale – Margaret Atwood
49 Lord of the Flies – William Golding
50 Atonement – Ian McEwan
51 Life of Pi – Yann Martel
52 Dune – Frank Herbert
53 Cold Comfort Farm – Stella Gibbons
54 Sense and Sensibility – Jane Austen
55 A Suitable Boy – Vikram Seth
56 The Shadow of the Wind – Carlos Ruiz Zafon
57 A Tale Of Two Cities – Charles Dickens

58 Brave New World – Aldous Huxley
59 The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time – Mark Haddon
60 Love In The Time Of Cholera – Gabriel Garcia Marquez
61 Of Mice and Men – John Steinbeck
62 Lolita – Vladimir Nabokov
63 The Secret History – Donna Tartt
64 The Lovely Bones – Alice Sebold
65 Count of Monte Cristo – Alexandre Dumas
66 On The Road – Jack Kerouac
67 Jude the Obscure – Thomas Hardy
68 Bridget Jones’s Diary – Helen Fielding

69 Midnight’s Children – Salman Rushdie
70 Moby Dick – Herman Melville
71 Oliver Twist – Charles Dickens

72 Dracula – Bram Stoker
73 The Secret Garden – Frances Hodgson Burnett

74 Notes From A Small Island – Bill Bryson
75 Ulysses – James Joyce
76 The Bell Jar – Sylvia Plath
77 Swallows and Amazons – Arthur Ransome
78 Germinal – Emile Zola
79 Vanity Fair – William Makepeace Thackeray
80 Possession – AS Byatt
81 A Christmas Carol – Charles Dickens (er halfway done. since 2 years ago wtf)

82 Cloud Atlas – David Mitchell
83 The Color Purple – Alice Walker
84 The Remains of the Day – Kazuo Ishiguro
85 Madame Bovary – Gustave Flaubert
86 A Fine Balance – Rohinton Mistry
87 Charlotte’s Web – EB White
88 The Five People You Meet In Heaven – Mitch Albom
89 Adventures of Sherlock Holmes – Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
90 The Faraway Tree Collection – Enid Blyton
91 Heart of Darkness – Joseph Conrad
92 The Little Prince – Antoine De Saint-Exupery (want want want for years!)
93 The Wasp Factory – Iain Banks
94 Watership Down – Richard Adams
95 A Confederacy of Dunces – John Kennedy Toole
96 A Town Like Alice – Nevil Shute
97 The Three Musketeers – Alexandre Dumas
98 Hamlet – William Shakespeare

99 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Roald Dahl
100 Les Miserables – Victor Hugo


ok now faster go get me the italiced ones! ;p

this is a public service announcement brought to you by, well, me.

Thursday, January 14, 2010

ykt103.

about a week ago it decided that we were the first group to present for ykt103: communications and society!

dorky glasses swap.

first group! pressure super on super scary and our professor is those strict intellectual type though thank goodness, in the nice way! doesn't help that we are somewhat clueless on what to do because he specifically required us to include in these 4 major points:

#1: comparison
#2: illustration/examples
#3: critical analysis
#4: keywords

and our chapter is the introduction chapter =__="

blood, sweat and tears were shed in the next week *exaggeration for dramatic affect

interview parttime kt khaleel

so anyways yesterday mukhlis abuela and i had classes just before this class so we had to rush things a little and i was so worried prof would be displeased because he's a very punctual person (incidentally, so am i, mind.) and i was so freaking out i didnt had time to mentally prepare before i was thrown into the lions. also known as the audience.

i was the first to speak.

later activities.

the thing is, i have problems speaking in public. when i get nervous up there in front of everyone, my mind goes blank and my brain dont function well. my thoughts (if any, at that point) come out in jerks and my sentences are often left hanging. lets just say my awesomeness is momentarily put on hold.

kami bercermin mata. kami budak baik.

i blabbed incoherently and my voice was oozing in nervousness im sure. i thank heavens nobody took a video of that though im secretly resenting my fellow tutorial-mates for not taking pictures of us cause we all look pretty awesome, prof said so himself (though not in these exact words) *smug

nah give you proof, later you say i lie.

and i overblabbed to the point that i tertook quite some time thus resulting in the other team members having less time to give their points sowie guys boo after that i was checking my watch every 30 seconds wtf because we were only given 35 minutes! i didnt even dare to look at the audiences though i did noticed that most of them had no responding expressions on their faces haha lagilah dont dare look at professor yarabbi why am i like this.

finally we got done, 10 minutes before class ended, leaving barely any time for Q&A session and further discussions. if i was in the audience i'd be really pleased wtf and you know as we were up there speaking, we saw pingpei munchee all outside the door waving and doing silly faces haha how not to laugh! but must cover laugh. role of women haha.

dork squad.
prof said our presenation was good and we got an A! *throws confetti i was really shocked and i dont think i managed to cover my shocked facial expression quite well hahahaha and we dont usually find out the presentation result so quickly so yays! was damn happy! lepas keluar from the dewan kuliah only started high-fiving and cheering whoohoo! xD

then went back again just to see munchee all present for their tutorial, same chapter. our dressing was formal and rather working-worldish but they were all dressed in baju kurungs and boy i've never seen a better looking bunch of people in baju kurungs! all four of them, aya dini munchee and esther look so classy and datin-like haha especially esther who now shall be known as datin esther. sudah naik pangkat dari wakil rakyat hahahaha!

drama minggu ini. silly fake smile HAHAHAHAHA!!

after a while we left the dewan to go makan but suddenly started camwhoring like nobody's business for like half an hour maybe? smpai panggil people to take picture of us haha poor janshen and randomguy. running around doing all sorts of poses in every angle with our handphones. regretted not bringing my camera though syam's hp camera is awesome! mine i think sudah kaput lah boo so unclear and the contrast is just terrible.

our team. mucho loves. we were great. are.

i love it how we're a team not because we need different etnics in a group or because we need some special expertise or merits, but just because we're friends. its so easy to be friends from different races haha no need worry who to team up with in group-works! we just happen to sit together and suddenly we unintentionally formed a group already! xD


with all the calories burnt from camwhoring, it was time to stock up HAHA went for jco donuts whee and mukhlis made his donut poop on mine and making silly jokes CILAKAK PUNYA PEREMPUAN.
as there was some promotion in kenny rogers where if you wear red karer you get to buy one and get another free so we went back to usm to change and pick pingpei up for his birthday! see see sampai kenny rogers the line was like o_O so we thought nak pergi nandos and it was full too with lots of people wearing red HAHAHA REJECTS. ohhh finally met with pingpei's gf who came down from uum just for his birthday aww and haiyoh they're so cute lah haha settled for sushi king instead. chasoba whee yakult whee pingpei's treat thankiu!

Sunday, January 10, 2010

4 + 2 = suspicious people.

875MB (85%) of my 1024MB. thats how much i've used in the past 17 months. tulah mengcamwhore so banyak lagi i dont know what i'd do when it reaches 100%! delete the blog ah wtf dont be ridiculous. lets just see what happens then no point worrying now.

anyways!!

you know we're supposed to go hiking (yah, me. hiking. in one sentence wtf are you awed yet) this early morning but it was suddenly cancelled due to unclebowie not feeling well boo and frankly i was actually a
little disappointed. eventhough i threw my phone to one side and gladly went right back to sleep after mini informed me (at 6.30AM!!), i still thought it was a waste we couldnt go, we wouldve made plenty of interesting memories hehe but in a way thank God also lah coz we planned to go queensbay that afternoon so if we went hiking as planned im not sure my legs would still be usable after that wtf

took a bus to queensbay at about 2PM. quickly go cucuk duit and took our new glasses! damn excited tau its been ready for days and finally we get to pick it up! xD

tadaa~
a rather dramatic change from my old rimless unnoticable old one, no?

outfit of the day. there this dress lah yang kena sound from random auntie for wearing it around usm WTF.

after that we went to kitschen and tried on more random stuff and bercamwhore lagi! hahahh its such self-esteem boosting activity i tell you and duh of course must post the pictures up so you know what to get me for er cny/easter/laboursday wtf 'cause my birthday's too lama lagi and lulu knows what to get me for my birthday dy nyehnyehnyeh.

exposed zipper dress. super mainstream wtf but nais hor!

ini saya tidak tau panggil apa.
not something you'd ever imagine me wear though, right! not that you actually imagine me wear anything wtf but you know what i mean lah. ok how come that sounded wrong wtf.

dont ask me how much they are! coz i dont know haha dont even bother to check coz no way in hell im getting them sure expensive punya! i think abuela checked the dress price and it was suprisingly below RM100. but no. i dont get anything more than RM30, super cheapskate hahahah

free donuts! and the frozen yoghurt is yummeh!
after that we went buat rambut beramai2. i got a little haircut, intan got hers dyed and abuela highlighted hers! and the next 3185pictures will be off the process and waiting and just random camwhoring. you've been warned. sudah berapa hari this post stagnant ady haha sudah malas mahu bercaption. pandai2 lah figure it out ye hehe.

ok cannot resist. super cute mini!

newly cut and blow-dried straight hair & abuela in-the-making.
not much difference, just shorter at the top
. wah so tak biasa see my hair so straight and sleek haha when i went to class that day with my hair straight some of my friends were suprised they thought i curled my hair punya padahal this is my original hehehe and its only so wavy/curled coz i tie it in a bun most of the time! which i mucho love better than straight hair!

vun loves taking picture and being taken picture of hehe funness!
his dedication is legendary haha we were standing outside the shop waiting then suddenly he started paparazzing syam and i from all angles, depan belakang tepi semua sapu! and he even went down the escalator and up again to take more from different angles HAHAHAHA salute! as he was paparazzing mini who was going up the escalator he backed into a huge concrete tiang and knocked his head HAHAHHAH damn funny!

dipaparazzied.

super tak han nothing to do teehee

and vun making random outrageous poses RIGHT IN THE MIDDLE OF THE SHOP.

of course, i stalked them too! suspicious sangat pkai matching2 ni. ;p so celebrity-stalked-by-paparazzi!

came back for more camwhoring hehe
intan's newly done hair! mucho loves the guy curled it at the end, uber retro & classy! xD


syam ketawa sorang2. vun tak tau tgh buat apa. weird people.
pan cute cheh ;p
damn
kan cheong we were so close to reaching the bottom and vun had to quickly take this pic! hence the stressed-up smile =/
syam parked at the rooftop with the pretty view :D
while the boys are paying parking fees ahem.RM 4 WTF coz we stayed in queensbay for 8 hours whoohoo awesome!

jualan murah hari ini! ;p
the girls mwah mwah!
finale: lets push vun around, fast. HAHAHAH!
oh sweet cupcake i sound so utterly boring in this post boo ah well whatever. am giving myself a french manicure. bais.

Friday, January 8, 2010

the cheshire cat said we're all mad here.


matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun
matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun i his talking voice matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun i it when he does his little "ha?" matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujunmatsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun i his childish grin matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun i his little smirk matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun

matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun i the way he walks, or should i say struts matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun i his im-oh-so-better-than-you look matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun

matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun i
his dumbdumb innocent face matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun i his wide careless toothy grin matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun face matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun matsujun oh matsujun

"i cannot explain myself, im afraid, sir, because i am not myself you see."
- alice.