Saturday, February 26, 2011

Oasis.

Photobucket
Warm choco banana muffin.
Bittersweet dark mocha frap.
Arashi videos. Lots of it.
I am happy. I am contented. 

I am in my own little world.

"今日は楽しかったはlie" ♪

Ok so this the the post where i rant my heart out and if it doesn't pleases
you then there's that little cross at the upper corner that you can click.

Photobucket
 

I am tired. Exhausted, worn out and every other words in the English vocabulatry yang sewaktu dengannya. See, I can't even spell vocabulary anymore wtf. Sure, this is mostly my own doing, I confess. But what the hell, just because I brought this all on myself doesn't mean I can't complain right? It's my bloody right. Judge me all you want.  Sleep, I haven't been sleeping a lot. What DO I do when I'm wide awake at 4am in the morning? Going online, stalking Facebook and worrying about things that I shouldn't be worrying walaupun ada assignment berlambak yang tak sentuh lagi.

I've always thought that starting the assignment the night before was the worst thing I do, but yesterday we brought procrastination to a whole new other level. Deadline was Friday 5pm, we started doing it at 12pm! It wasn't like we were even busy the night before, sempat go yumcha for Clubbing Post Mortem lagi after midnight and lepak kat cyberspace up until 4 in the morning (hey, this is Gwen's song!) Priorities, what is that I don't even. Don't get me wrong though, I don't regret it. That was one hell of a fun night though I did kind of tainted the mood in the end. But hey, I'm just saying.

Photobucket

And then I'm up kind of early right now because it's so cold and yeah was thinking of doing my laundry until I get downstairs and the washing machine's in use. DAMMIT. Plus, I think my cough's back again, with a little sore throat tagging along. Lagilah cannot sleep, waking up to drink water and coughing throughout the night.

AND FOOD. I have not been eating much the past few days. There was this one day where I touched nothing for more than 24hours and still I didn't feel hungry! In the event that I do feel the slight pang of hunger, my appetite's so gone I really can't take in any food. WHY IS THIS HAPPENING TO ME? I want to enjoy food and I want to nomnom max with my nomnom max buddies again! Oh wow revelation! This could be why I am feeling almost cranky and wiped out lately!

So yeah, on a nice Saturday morning, I am here ranting while waiting for the washing machine to finish it's job. In less than an hour I will be heading to Queensbay with the girls and camp out in Starbucks, finishing work. Well, at least that's the official idea. The unofficial purpose would be to camp out in Starbucks and suck up their bandwidth downloading Arashi stuff. Yeah speaking of Arashi, I haven't even been fangirling lately, WHICH IS SAYING A WHOLE DAMN LOT. New PV, single and performances pun tak download lagi since more than a week ago! What is wrong with me like seriously.

But yeah, I'll be out again later and tonight there's Project Wasted whoots! I kind off love my life right now, but not precisely right now as of this very moment I am typing this you know what I mean?  Anyways, got to go and get ready now. See, even now my priorities are screwed up. Oh before I go let me give a HUGE [1999*4##111] to all the sweetest patientest (wtf is this even a word) people who are tolerating me everyday and yeah, i raff yuus!



Photobucket
once again, gifs never not mine, tumblr's!

Let's not end this on a sappy note, 

so imma just shout out right now that
I AM MAXIMUM CRAVING FOR HOIYIN!
Best curry mee in the entire world I don't even! 
 

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Nomnom Max Day 1.

Okay okay first of all, sorry guys for lying to you all. m(_ _)m
I said I was going off to bed already but here I am writing stuff wtf.

It's already almost 1AM and I have tons of Japanese homework
to finish up for my 8am class tomorrow! Well, technically it's already TODAY. 

Gasp. It's getting really tough you know, to the point that early morning busrides
to the class won't cut it anymore for completing my homework and three-times-a-week revisions!

Oooh and promotional activities to plan for
for our upcoming fundraising PERKOM Car Wash Event!

To add up to the stress, apprently there's a mid-term test coming up this Friday
along with a Promotional Writing (100% COURSEWORK) assignment due this Friday too!
Photobucket
Freeter!Nino gif credits to the ever-amazing tumblr!

AND THE PERKOM Full-Day CAR WASH EVENT THIS SUNDAY!
AIESEC's Global Village Event on Saturday to attend (ALONE) too! (゚Д゚≡゚Д゚) *panics

Can't exactly complain out loud though,
been doing nothing but goofing off and having major fun since Friday itself!


Having stayed up the entire night (and only having a couple hours of sleep the night before) to complete the previous Promotional Writing assignment, I came back into my room on Friday afternoon and dropped dead on the bed. Received many texts and calls that I blatantly ignored in that few hours until came 10.30PM, I got a call from Faraha! I actually had take a few seconds to look at her name blinking on the screen and decide whether to pick up or not HAHAHA sorry!

But despite my hesitation, I did picked it up and AM SUPER GLAD I DID! 
Because it was an invitation to go for some nomnoms! (*^▽^)
 And thus I spent the rest of my Friday night in some sort of sleep-induced daze 
together with the Munch, Diamond, Faraha and YK, eating our way around the island!

Gahhh I miss having several places to yumcha in one outing/night!
Back in Kuantan, especially after FormSix, we always have to have AT LEAST two places to yumcha, didn't we? Third place to yumcha is optional, but always very much welcomed. God I miss those crazily boring (sebab tak tau nak yumcha mana dah) but awesome times!

So Friday was great, because we went to FOUR PLACES! (≧∇≦)
First up was Coffee Island for their yummeh mushroom soup. Sadly the pancake place was closed so YK brought us to some Secret Beach! It was really dark and quiet, but really really nice, with rocks trees and everything. Started getting creepy for me though after a while. Reminded me of the beach near the Tennis Court and Teruntum Zoo. Eee.

Thankfully the spookiness was soon offset by YK's collection of oh-so-funny-can-die-but-not-really-but-secretly-quite-hilarious-also-actually jokes! That sure was major fun hahahaha! Lepas tuh balik rumah ke home-sweet-Khaleel (Arti, Akid was there too tengah2 malam!) but because some of them couldn't get to eat what they wanted, we just had some drinks there and moved to Kayu after that for real food!


Photobucket

































Gila tak power makan max sampai about 3AM? (^_-)
Nomnom Max Trilogy to be continued later! No promises though wtf.
I have a feeling I'm forgetting some details though but oh well.


Sunday, February 6, 2011

5am.

in a blink of an eye, the week-long holidays have come to an end.

i find it rather odd that the less i do with my time,
the higher the chances of my remembering what i have been doing.
as opposed to the busier i am, the less likely i am in remembering what i did.
shouldn't it be the other way round normally? ;D

that said, yeah i've been home for the holidays!

you know, everytime i go back, i learn something about myself.
whether it is my newfound appreciation for Quiet Time Alone or Mean Bitchy Friends,
there's always that certain aspect that i find myself pondering over.

i wish i could express this in a much more articulate and clear manner
but i am not a certain newscaster named sakuraisho so i will leave this to your imagination.

on a somewhat-related-but-not-really-actually note, i find it a tad offensive when friends complained voiced out their slight dissatisfaction over the fact that i have been pimping arashi out way too much here. nah, maybe [offended] is too strong a word. perhaps [hurt] would suit this context better. no, [hurt]'s pretty strong too. well, figure it out for me, will ya? ;)

the thing is, i don't often say things here that i don't particularly have any use for. at least not anymore since the uhm opening of a whole new other blog to cater to that  specific purpose teehee. seriously though, i don't want to make this an unnecessarily explanatory rant but all i'm saying is, read between the lines will you? believe it or not i am not as shallow nor as superficial as i'd like to be. it is precisely because of this natural disposition to ponder and care way too much about every little thing that i've grown to yearn for the carefree life of superficiality.

this would explain why Mean Girls is my favourite movie and not The Pursuit of Happiness wtf.

gosh we tease jerwin for being a Romantic at 5am
but i think i may just take the title of Brutally Honest at 5am.
i have a feeling i will regret posting this entry later in the day.
but i will NOT delete nor erase it. this is  a journal after all.



going off to bed then. goodnight sugars.


Photobucket

P.S. 嵐, 最高!