Saturday, August 10, 2013

☆°・* Cosmo Clock 21 at Minato Mirai, Yokohama *・°☆

After all that calm and quiet of Kamakura, just as the sun mellows we took a train to Yokohama. I know I know, Kamakura and Yokohama in one day, madness. We were so tired after all the weather and walking, but I insisted on going to Yokohama because the next few days will be packed with other agenda and I HAD TO GO TO YOKOHAMA EVEN IF IT KILLS ME. So we took a train over.

 Realized we don't actually have a comprehensive map of Yokohama and I didn't bring my notes either. Yes I had notes, pages and pages of notes collected throughout the year to prepare for this entire trip. Not one second of my being in Japan should be wasted ok *shakes fists. Kidding, I'm not that obsessive. OR AM I. Ok being lame ends here. |・ω・`) We had no idea where to go (actually there's only that one thing I'm here in Yokohama for) so we actually sat down on a bench outside the train station for a good fifteen minutes to take a breather and gather our thoughts. Even contemplated going back to Tokyo (not me) but then our tummies told us that it's time for some fooooood. Took a while to find a place that looks like it had food, for some reason it was so quiet in Yokohama there were barely anybody around even as we walked on further. So strange! We managed to find a mall and head straight to the food court (budget trip budget trip!) and I was quite relieved to see some human beings there.



I had this plain mentaiko udon with egg that was not that great for not that cheap a price.

After dinner it was time for some epic drama hahahaha we were browsing for some souvenirs (not that I'd actually get any) and suddenly YK realised that HER PURSE IS MISSING. Cue maximum panic mode. Thinking about it, that was real hilarious but at that time, she was serious shit scared and literally ran back to the food court to look for it but the table we sat at was all cleared out. Panic mode level up. Luckily there was this system where the food trays were collected and returned to a little window station so I asked the dude collecting the trays if he saw a purse (damn proud of myself please I think I spoke to him mostly in Japanese if not all) and THANK GOODNESS HE DID SEE IT!

He totally saw it and passed it on to the Lost & Found counter upstairs. At this point YK's blood pressure probably went down a whole lot and we quickly went upstairs to collect the purse yeay yeay yeay! All these drama in less than ten minutes wah damn efficient lah these people we were super grateful they were so honest how to not love Japan you tell me (✿ ♥‿♥) YK even took a video after the incident it was so funny but well I don't know what happened to all those pictures/videos now lol and yes she did bought the souvenirs even after all that! Moving on, it was about time for the real deal and I was already feeling a nervous sort of excitement haha it wasn't that difficult to find really so we walked toward that direction and strangely, it was still so quiet around town there was barely anybody we can get directions from. Tadaa it wasn't long before we got to the Yokohama's Cosmo World theme park!


Quite a small theme park really. Look, so quiet also.


Wanted so badly to check out this Ice World. Summer heat is no joke! 

BUT LOOK. FINALLY. HERE IT IS. 

 photo teeheee.gif


The Cosmo Clock 21 Ferris Wheel 。◕‿◕。

I literally had goosebumps, and confession - teared up a little. Come on, I've been going on and on and on so many times about my insane obsession for this Cosmo Clock 21 ferris wheel in Yokohama. If you've read this blog long enough you'd know just how much I absolutely love ferris wheels especially this particular one. Been dreaming of this day for years and now, could hardly believe that it's right in front of my eyes. It was breathtakingly beautiful. As I watch it spin, everything around me faded and I was absorbed into this quiet little world where every breath taken was just to watch the lights change. Sounds ridiculous yes but really, I could stare at it forever. It was so magical for me I really don't know how else to express this overwhelming feeling. That night, a dream came true for me and that itself, is something I'll always hold on to. ♡♡♡ Here are moar pictures of the beautiful ferris wheel! 






The lights were so mesmerizing. We spent a couple hours just looking, and taking pictures and looking somemore and even tried to go on it but unfortunately it was already closed off to visitors by the time we got there. I didn't feel too badly about that deep down, to be honest. I guess somehow I just knew that the timing wasn't right and there would definitely be another opportunity to go on it in the future. I hope that gut feeling wasn't wrong wtf 



Sharing one of my favourite songs because it suits the mood just beautifully. Enjoy. 

2 comments:

  1. I'm still trying to figure out how to enjoy udon, hasn't find one that I really like.. :/

    ReplyDelete
  2. KY how about Marufuku @ Jaya One? :D I would always prefer soba > udon haha not too fond of the fatfat noodles either. But still can makan lah

    ReplyDelete